Silver:₪177.20/oz24h+0.4%1W-4.4%1M-10.1%1Y+3.0%5Y+127%
Blog

Silver’s Scarcity and Demand: The 2024 Outlook

Why the global supply deficit is reaching critical levels, and what it means for long-term holders.

By Judah Rosen February 11, 2026 8 min read
Silver’s Scarcity and Demand: The 2024 Outlook

The physical silver market has been in structural deficit since 2019, accumulating a shortfall of 1.2 billion ounces. Mine supply cannot respond, industrial demand keeps rising, and vault inventories are draining. Here is why this matters for investors.

What Is a Structural Supply-Demand Deficit in Silver?

A structural supply-demand deficit occurs when the physical silver consumed by industry, investors, and fabricators consistently exceeds the amount produced by mines and recycled from scrap. Unlike a temporary shortfall caused by a single disruption, a structural deficit persists across multiple years because the underlying forces driving it—constrained supply and growing demand—are not easily reversed.

The World Silver Survey 2025, produced by Metals Focus for The Silver Institute, shows that the physical silver market (excluding volatile ETF flows) has been in deficit for seven consecutive years since 2019. The cumulative shortfall totals approximately 1.2 billion ounces—nearly one and a half years of total global mine production. This is the most sustained period of physical deficit in modern silver market history.

Source: World Silver Survey 2025, Metals Focus / The Silver Institute. Philip Newman, Managing Director at Metals Focus, presented updated 2025 estimates at the Silver Institute Annual Industry Dinner, November 2025.

▸ The physical silver market has been in structural deficit for seven consecutive years since 2019.▸ The cumulative physical silver shortfall from 2019 through 2025 totals approximately 1.2 billion ounces.

How Large Is the Cumulative Silver Shortfall?

The table below shows the global silver supply-demand balance from 2018 through estimated 2025 figures. The “Market Balance” column includes ETF flows, which can reverse rapidly. The “Balance ex-ETFs” column strips these out to reveal the true physical supply-demand picture—where metal is actually being consumed and not returning to the market.

YearTotal Supply (Moz)Total Demand (Moz)Market BalanceBalance ex-ETFs
20181,003.4968.5+34.9+34.9
2019976.5991.0+14.6-73.5
2020974.0929.0+45.1-286.1
20211,023.11,102.4-79.3-144.3
20221,034.61,284.2-249.6-132.2
2023997.81,198.5-200.6-163.0
20241,015.11,164.1-148.9-210.5
2025E1,030.61,148.3-117.6-187.6

Source: World Silver Survey 2025, Metals Focus / The Silver Institute. 2025 figures are estimates presented at the Silver Institute Annual Dinner, November 2025.

The headline “Market Balance” showed surplus in 2019 and 2020 only because ETF liquidations during those years temporarily released metal back into the market, creating the illusion of adequate supply. The Balance ex-ETFs column reveals the reality: physical consumption has outstripped physical supply every year since 2019. The five consecutive headline deficits from 2021 through 2025 represent the longest such streak in the modern silver market.

▸ The headline silver market has recorded five consecutive annual deficits from 2021 through 2025.▸ Above-ground silver inventories in London, COMEX, and Shanghai have declined by more than 510 million ounces from their 2021 peak.

Why Can’t Silver Mines Increase Production?

Global mine production reached 819.7 million ounces in 2024—up just 1% year-over-year and still approximately 7% below the 2016 peak of 886 Moz. For 2025, Metals Focus projects mine supply to remain essentially flat at 813 Moz. Two structural factors explain why production cannot respond quickly to rising prices.

Byproduct Dependency

Approximately 70% of global silver production is a byproduct of mining operations primarily targeting copper, zinc, lead, or gold. Silver supply does not respond to silver prices the way most commodity supply curves function. Even if silver doubles in price, copper miners do not reorient their operations to maximize silver output. The supply is, in economic terms, highly inelastic.

Development Timelines

The time required to bring a new silver mine from discovery to production averages 10 to 15 years, factoring in exploration, feasibility studies, permitting, environmental review, and construction. No policy change or price signal can compress this timeline meaningfully. The supply available in 2030 is largely determined by investment decisions made—or not made—in 2015–2020, a period of depressed silver prices when mine investment was minimal.

CountryProduction (Moz)% of GlobalYoY Change
Mexico185.722.7%+2.8%
China110.113.4%+1.1%
Peru108.013.2%-0.8%
Chile51.26.3%+3.1%
Bolivia43.55.3%-1.2%
Global Total819.7100%+1.0%

Source: World Silver Survey 2025, Metals Focus / The Silver Institute.

▸ Approximately 70% of global silver production comes as a byproduct of copper, zinc, lead, or gold mining.▸ New silver mines require 10 to 15 years from discovery to first production.

What Is Driving Record Silver Demand?

Industrial silver consumption reached 680.5 million ounces in 2024—a fourth consecutive annual record—accounting for approximately 57% of total demand. What makes the current demand picture unique is the simultaneity: solar, electric vehicles, AI data centers, 5G infrastructure, and medical applications are each growing independently. They are additive, not competing for the same demand pool.

CategoryDemand (Moz)% of TotalTrend
Electronics & Electrical~445~38%Growing
Photovoltaics (Solar)197.617%Accelerating
Automotive / EV~85~7%Growing
Brazing & Soldering~45~4%Stable
Medical / Antimicrobial~30~3%Growing
Other Industrial~78~7%Stable
Total Industrial680.5~57%4th Record Year

Source: World Silver Survey 2025 and Silver Institute data. Some categories estimated based on proportional reporting.

Solar photovoltaic demand deserves special attention. Silver consumption in solar panels reached 197.6 Moz in 2024, up from roughly 90 Moz just five years earlier. The Silver Institute’s December 2025 report, “Silver, The Next Generation Metal,” produced by Oxford Economics, projects that technology-driven demand sources will continue accelerating through 2030, driven by government mandates, technological adoption curves, and multi-decade infrastructure spending programs.

Investment Demand

Silver exchange-traded products absorbed 95 million ounces in the first half of 2025 alone, pushing global ETP holdings to 1.13 billion ounces—just 7% below their all-time peak. Suki Cooper, analyst at Standard Chartered, noted that inflows into silver ETPs exceeded 4,000 metric tons during 2025, reflecting a meaningful shift in institutional sentiment toward the metal.

This institutional rotation is driven by a convergence of macro factors: persistent fiscal deficits, expectations of continued Federal Reserve easing (with approximately 60 basis points of cuts priced in for 2026), dollar weakness (Morgan Stanley projects an additional 11% decline over twelve months), and geopolitical uncertainty amplifying safe-haven demand.

▸ Industrial silver consumption set a fourth consecutive annual record at 680.5 million ounces in 2024.▸ Silver exchange-traded products absorbed 95 million ounces in the first half of 2025.

How Are Depleting Inventories Affecting the Physical Market?

Combined vault stocks in London, COMEX, and Shanghai are down more than 510 million ounces from their 2021 peak. This drawdown represents years of accumulated deficit finally manifesting in visible inventory depletion. The COMEX silver futures market illustrates the pressure most clearly.

As of late January 2026, COMEX registered silver inventory—the metal actually available for delivery against futures contracts—stood at approximately 127 million ounces. Open interest in the March 2026 silver futures contract represented potential delivery exposure of approximately 505 million ounces—roughly four times the registered inventory. In January 2026, 33.45 million ounces were physically withdrawn from COMEX vaults in just seven days, representing approximately 26% of registered inventory.

Source: CME Group COMEX warehouse data, January 2026.

▸ COMEX registered silver inventory stood at approximately 127 million ounces as of January 2026.▸ Combined silver vault stocks in London, COMEX, and Shanghai have declined by more than 510 million ounces since 2021.

What Makes Silver an Asymmetric Investment Opportunity?

In professional investing, an asymmetric opportunity describes a situation where the potential upside materially exceeds the downside risk. The silver market in early 2026 presents this profile because five independent factors are converging simultaneously:

  • Supply cannot respond quickly. Mine production is 70% byproduct-dependent and new capacity takes 10–15 years to develop. The supply available today was determined by investment decisions made during a period of depressed prices.
  • Demand is structurally rising. Industrial consumption has set four consecutive annual records. Solar, EVs, AI, and medical applications are each in secular growth phases driven by government mandates and technology adoption.
  • Inventories are depleting. Vault stocks are down 510 Moz from their 2021 peak. The cumulative physical deficit over seven years exceeds 1.2 billion ounces.
  • Investment demand is inflecting. Institutional capital is entering the silver market at a pace not seen since the early 2010s. Silver ETP holdings are approaching all-time highs.
  • Macro conditions are supportive. Rate cuts, dollar weakness, fiscal deficits, and geopolitical uncertainty favor precious metals—and silver’s dual industrial-monetary identity positions it to benefit from both safe-haven flows and growth-driven demand.

Price Performance and Institutional Forecasts

PeriodSilver PriceReturnContext
Jan 2025 (open)$28.92/oz—Start of 2025
Oct 2025 (peak)$54.24/oz+88%All-time high at time
Dec 2025 (close)$72.00/oz+149%Year-end 2025
Jan 2026 (peak)$110+/oz+280%+Breached $100 for first time
Feb 2026 (current)~$84/oz+190%Post-correction; support holding
Institution2026 Price TargetKey Rationale
Goldman Sachs$85–$100 avgGreen transition; structural deficit
UBS$95 targetSilver to outperform gold; rate cuts supportive
Citi$110 (H2 2026)EV demand may trigger acute physical shortage
Metals Focus$60+ by late 2026Supply deficits and clean energy momentum

Sources: Goldman Sachs, UBS, Citi, Metals Focus. Forecasts from publicly available analyst reports, Q4 2025 – Q1 2026.

The fundamentals supporting silver have been building for years. Seven consecutive years of physical deficit—totaling 1.2 billion ounces—cannot persist indefinitely without a market repricing event. For investors considering physical silver, the question is not whether the market will adjust to reflect physical reality, but whether they will be positioned before or after that repricing occurs.

▸ Silver gained approximately 190% from January 2025 to February 2026.▸ Multiple major institutions project silver prices above $85 per ounce through 2026.